Logo Smeg

Legal notes

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY 

This website is owned by Smeg S.p.A (the "Company", “Smeg”, “we” or “us”) whose local subsidiary (Smeg (UK) Limited) registered office is at The Magna Building, Wyndyke Furlong, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 1DZ and our company registration number is 2365886, and we are the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website and providing us with your personal information and this privacy policy statement summarises what personal details we may collect from you before, during or after you use our site and what we will do with them. You can contact us via the postal address above or via email at marketing@smeguk.com.

This page is updated as changes to our policy are made.

What Personal data do we collect?

During your visit to our Site, we will only collect personal information that you choose to provide, if for example you: contact us with an enquiry; register on the Site; enter a competition or prize draw; request us to provide you with further information; post information to a public area of the site or take advantage of a promotion.  

If you share other people’s data with us, for example if you buy one of our products for another family member, you will need to check that person consents to you providing that information to us

How do we use your personal data and on what legal grounds?

We may use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • To notify you of any changes to our service
  • To ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • To provide you with the information, products and services requested from us
  • To provide you with helpful information about our products or services which you use, including any software updates for ‘smart’ products
  • To send you details about how to look after your Smeg products
  • To provide product safety notices
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so
  • To perform our obligations concerning any contracts entered into between you and us, including under relevant product warranties

Where you have given your permission for us to use your data for particular purposes, or where we send you communications relating to Smeg products and services, you can at any time change your preferences as to how your data is used by us. You can contact us to change your preferences.

We may also use information about your visits to our Site to enhance your visit to our Site and to create a general demographic profile of visitors. However, once your session ends (approximately 20 minutes after leaving the Site or upon closing all instances of your web browser), the data will only be used in a collated form and we will not be able to identify you personally from such data.

Telephone calls and e-mail correspondence with Smeg at the email addresses accessible through, or obtained from, this Site may be recorded or monitored. By using these communication methods you are consenting to the recording and/or monitoring of your calls and emails.

‘Smart’ Products

If you have purchased one of our internet-enabled ‘smart’ products, we may collect and handle personal information directly from such product when connected to the internet.  The information we collect might include: information about how the product is used to help us review and improve performance. We may also collect information about your internet connection [and mobile device].

The information we collect may also include location data showing the location of your smart product.  We collect this data so we can assess the environment in which the product is situated, to help us maximise performance of your product.

Social Media

You may contact us or comment on our products and services through social media. The information we collect from social media and online sites sometimes includes personal information that has been put online and is publicly available.  Please refer to the relevant social media sites for details of their own privacy policies on how they collect and share your personal data.

How do we store and protect your data?

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information you submit to us is kept private and secure, and held in accordance with relevant laws. We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information you provide to us through the Site to third parties (other than as listed below) unless we are required to do so by law.

Third parties who provide services on our behalf

We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information secure and confidential and may only use it as permitted by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

  • Other Smeg group companies in Europe
  • Our logistics service providers who store and transport our products
  • Our service repair engineers
  • Marketing agencies appointed to provide services to us
  • The service providers operating this Site on our behalf
  • Social media platforms

How Long Do we Store Your Data?

We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  Where you have purchased a product or service from us, we will hold your relevant personal details to enable us to provide after-sale services and to administer the relevant warranty. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold your data is six years.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data

Please contact us [here] in writing if you have any queries in relation to your rights.

Sale and transfer 

In the event of a sale, transfer, merger, change of control, consolidation, reorganization or liquidation of Smeg, we may sell, transfer or assign to third parties information you have provided to us, including but not limited to personally identifiable information and other information concerning your relationship with us.

Public areas 

Any information you post on the public areas of the Site (e.g. chat rooms, bulletin boards) is accessible to and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. You are advised to use caution when posting personal information about yourself in public areas of this Site.

Cookies 

We may use "cookies" to help us recognise you on any return visits you make to our Site and to make any registration or other procedures easier for you. Cookies are small pieces of information, which will be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The cookies used by us will not give us any personal details about you and we do not use any data collected by the cookies to identify any individuals. If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your browser please refer to the relevant help menu looking under cookies, privacy or security but note that in doing this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. For more information on cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org 

No data collected from children 

Our Site is not directed at children and should not be accessed by them. We will not knowingly collect information from minors without their parent's or guardian's consent.

Third Party Websites

From time to time our Site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you visit any of these sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and invite you to email them to marketing@smeguk.com

Contacting Us

Please contact us via the registered office address stated above or by email at marketing@smeguk.com  If you wish us to remove your personal details from our marketing database at any time, please write to us at the registered office address stated above or by email at marketing@smeguk.com 

Ref: smegprivacypolicy-DOC097V2.0

Employee and Job Applicant Data

About this Policy

Please read this policy because it gives important information about:

  • the data protection principles with which Smeg UK must comply;what is meant by personal information (or data) and sensitive personal information (or data);
  • how we gather, use and (ultimately) delete personal information and sensitive personal information in accordance with the data protection principles;
  • where more detailed privacy information can be found, e.g. about the personal information we gather and use about you, how it is used, stored and transferred, for what purposes, the steps taken to keep that information secure and for how long it is kept;
  • your rights and obligations in relation to data protection; andthe consequences of failure to comply with this policy.

This policy does not form part of any employee's contract of employment and we may amend it at any time. We will circulate any new or modified policy to staff when it is adopted.

Who is Responsible for this Policy?

The Human Resources Director is responsible for employee data protection compliance within Smeg UK. If you have any questions or comments about the content of this policy or if you need further information, you should contact the Human Resources Director at HR@smeguk.com.

Data Protection Introduction

We obtain, keep and use personal information (also referred to as data) about job applicants and about current and former employees, temporary and agency workers, contractors, interns, volunteers and apprentices for a number of specific lawful purposes, as set out in our data protection privacy notices (HR.POL.Data Protection Privacy Notice - Employment; HR.POL.Data Protection Privacy Notice – Recruitment) relating to recruitment and employment.

This policy sets out how we comply with our data protection obligations and seek to protect personal information relating to our workforce. Its purpose is also to ensure that staff understand and comply with the rules governing the collection, use and deletion of personal information to which they may have access in the course of their work.

We are committed to complying with our data protection obligations, and to being concise, clear and transparent about how we obtain and use personal information relating to our workforce, and how (and when) we delete that information once it is no longer required.

Scope

This policy applies to the personal information of job applicants and current and former staff, including employees, temporary and agency workers, interns, volunteers and apprentices.

Staff should refer to the Data Protection Privacy Notices (HR.POL.Data Protection Privacy Notice - Employment; HR.POL.Data Protection Privacy Notice – Recruitment) and, where appropriate, to other relevant policies including in relation to information security, which contain further information regarding the protection of personal information in those contexts.

Definitions

  • criminal records information means personal information relating to criminal convictions and offences, allegations, proceedings, and related security measures;
  • data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information;
  • data subject means the individual to whom the personal information relates;
  • personal information (sometimes known as personal data) means information relating to an individual who can be identified (directly or indirectly) from that information;processing information means obtaining, recording, organising, storing, amending, retrieving, disclosing and/or destroying information, or using or doing anything with it;
  • pseudonymised means the process by which personal information is processed in such a way that it cannot be used to identify an individual without the use of additional information, which is kept separately and subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal information cannot be attributed to an identifiable individual;
  • sensitive personal information (sometimes known as ‘special categories of personal data’ or ‘sensitive personal data’) means personal information about an individual’srace, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership (or non-membership), genetics information, biometric information (where used to identify an individual) and information concerning an individual’s health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the following data protection principles when processing personal information:

  • we will process personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • we will collect personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only, and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those legitimate purposes;
  • we will only process the personal information that is adequate, relevant and necessary for the relevant purposes;
  • we will keep accurate and up to date personal information, and take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal information are deleted or corrected without delay;we will keep personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed;
  • and we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that personal information are kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Basis for processing personal information

In relation to any processing activity we will, before the processing starts for the first time, and then regularly while it continues:

  • review the purposes of the particular processing activity and select the most appropriate lawful basis (or bases) for that processing, i.e:
  • that the data subject has consented to the processing;that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;that the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Smeg UK is subject;
  • that the processing is necessary for the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person; orthat the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests of Smeg UK or a third party, except where those interests are overridden by the interests of fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.except where the processing is based on consent, satisfy ourselves that the processing is necessary for the purpose of the relevant lawful basis (i.e. that there is no other reasonable way to achieve that purpose);where sensitive personal information is processed, also identify a lawful special condition for processing that information (see paragraph 8.2.2 below), and document it; and where criminal offence information is processed, also identify a lawful condition for processing that information, and document it.

Sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information is sometimes referred to as ‘special categories of personal data’ or ‘sensitive personal data’. We may from time to time need to process sensitive personal information. We will only process sensitive personal information if:

  • we have a lawful basis for doing so as set out in paragraph 7.1.1 above, e.g. it is necessary for the performance of the employment contract, to comply with our legal obligations or for the purposes of our legitimate interests;
  • and one of the special conditions for processing sensitive personal information applies, e.g: the data subject has given has given explicit consent;
  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of exercising the employment law rights or obligations of Smeg UK or the data subject;the processing is necessary to protect the data subject’s vital interests, and the data subject is physically incapable of giving consent;
  • processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject;the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • or the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

Before processing any sensitive personal information, staff must notify the Human Resources Director of the proposed processing, in order that they may assess whether the processing complies with the criteria noted above.

Documentation and records

We will keep written records of processing activities which are high risk, i.e. which may result in a risk to individuals’ rights and freedoms or involve sensitive personal information or criminal records information we will conduct regular reviews of the personal information we process and update our documentation accordingly.

Privacy notice

We will issue privacy notices from time to time, informing you about the personal information that we collect and hold relating to you, how you can expect your personal information to be used and for what purposes (HR.POL.Data Protection Privacy Notice - Employment; HR.POL.Data Protection Privacy Notice – Recruitment).

We will take appropriate measures to provide information in privacy notices in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language.

Individual rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

to be informed about how, why and on what basis that information is processed—see HR.POL.Data Protection Privacy Notice - Employment; HR.POL.Data Protection Privacy Notice – Recruitment.to obtain confirmation that your information is being processed and to obtain access to it and certain other information, by making a subject access request—see Subject Access Requests below;

  • to have data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;to have data erased if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, or if there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing (this is sometimes known as ‘the right to be forgotten’);
  • to restrict the processing of personal information where the accuracy of the information is contested, or the processing is unlawful (but you do not want the data to be erased), or where the employer no longer needs the personal information but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
  • and to restrict the processing of personal information temporarily where you do not think it is accurate (and the employer is verifying whether it is accurate), or where you have objected to the processing (and the employer is considering whether the organisation’s legitimate grounds override your interests).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights in paragraphs 11.1.3 to 11.1.6, please contact the Human Resources Director.

Individual obligations

Individuals are responsible for helping Smeg UK keep their personal information up to date. You should the HR Self-Service System if the information you have provided to us changes, for example if you move house or change details of the bank or building society account to which you are paid. You may have access to the personal information of other members of staff, and our suppliers and customers in the course of your employment or engagement. If so, we expect you to help meet its data protection obligations to those individuals. For example, you should be aware that they may also enjoy the rights set out in paragraph 11.1 above. If you have access to personal information, you must:

  • only access the personal information that you have authority to access, and only for authorised purposes;only allow other Smeg UK staff to access personal information if they have appropriate authorisation;
  • only allow individuals who are not Smeg UK staff to access personal information if you have specific authority to do so from the Human Resources Director;
  • keep personal information secure (e.g. by complying with rules on access to premises, computer access, password protection and secure file storage and destruction and other precautions set out in the IT.POL.IT & Communications Systems Policy);
  • in accordance with the IT.POL.IT & Communications Systems Policy not remove personal information, or devices containing personal information (or which can be used to access it), from the premises unless appropriate security measures are in place (such as pseudonymisation, encryption or password protection) to secure the information and the device;
  • and not store personal information on local drives or on personal devices that are used for work purposes.

You should contact the Human Resources Director if you are concerned or suspect that one of the following has taken place (or is taking place or likely to take place):

  • processing of personal data without a lawful basis for its processing or, in the case of sensitive personal information, without one of the conditions in paragraph 8.2.2 being met;
  • any data breach as set out in paragraph 16.1 below;
  • access to personal information without the proper authorisation;personal information not kept or deleted securely;
  • removal of personal information, or devices containing personal information (or which can be used to access it), from our premises without appropriate security measures being in place;
  • any other breach of this policy or of any of the data protection principles set out in paragraph 6.1 above.

From time to time Smeg may take promotional shots of employees for business marketing purposes. Smeg has a legitimate interest to take these photographs may use any such shots taken on the company premises or during demonstrations to customers etc. If an employee does not wish to have their photograph used for these purposes they must advise the HR Department (HR@smeguk.com).

Data Security

We will ensure that technical and organisational measures in accordance with the IT.POL.IT.POL.IT and Communications Policy to keep personal information secure, and in particular to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We have in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We will only transfer personal data to third parties if they agree in writing to comply with those procedures and policies, or if they put in place adequate measures themselves.

Maintaining data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability (for authorised purposes) of the personal data.